Org.nr 928 949 575 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

2020 BULKERS SAO PAULO AS: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 32% on revenue, stronger earnings, cash halved-plus

approved 2025-05-28; registry 2025-06-18; journal 2025 532401

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for 2020 BULKERS SAO PAULO AS. Revenue 97.52m NOK → 129.21m NOK (+32.5%). Net result +33.55m NOK → +50.59m NOK. Equity 51.75m NOK → 52.31m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; net result improved. Pressures included: cash fell.

Also worth watching: sharp cash drawdown; paid-in equity reduced. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 2020 BULKERS SAO PAULO AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
97.52m NOK 129.21m NOK
+32.5%
Operating result
+54.96m NOK +84.70m NOK
+54.1%
Net result
+33.55m NOK +50.59m NOK
+50.8%
Equity
51.75m NOK 52.31m NOK
+1.1%
Cash
40.88m NOK 14.46m NOK
-64.6%
Total assets
435.2k NOK 389.50m NOK
+89402.5%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 97.52m NOK to 129.21m NOK (+32.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +54.96m NOK → +84.70m NOK (op. margin 56.4% → 65.6%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +33.55m NOK → +50.59m NOK (net margin 34.4% → 39.2%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 51.75m NOK → 52.31m NOK (equity ratio 11891.9% → 13.4%). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 40.88m NOK → 14.46m NOK (-64.6% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Sharp cash drawdown

    Cash fell by more than 60% YoY (40.88m NOK → 14.46m NOK). Check whether funds moved to group receivables, investments, or operating burn. Interpretation

  • ·

    Paid-in equity reduced

    Paid-in equity fell 157.60m NOK → 114.60m NOK — check capital reduction, conversion, or reclassification. Interpretation