Org.nr 974 345 315 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

HVAL SJOKOLADEFABRIKK ASA: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 27% on revenue, stronger earnings

approved 2025-03-26; registry 2025-05-06; journal 2025 377534

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for HVAL SJOKOLADEFABRIKK ASA. Revenue 57.84m NOK → 73.23m NOK (+26.6%). Net result +3.14m NOK → +8.05m NOK. Equity 25.01m NOK → 29.01m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; net result improved.

Also worth watching: cogs moved; headcount (årsverk) changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for HVAL SJOKOLADEFABRIKK ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
57.84m NOK 73.23m NOK
+26.6%
Operating result
+3.43m NOK +8.06m NOK
+135.1%
Net result
+3.14m NOK +8.05m NOK
+156.3%
Equity
25.01m NOK 29.01m NOK
+16.0%
Total assets
45.80m NOK 50.10m NOK
+9.4%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 57.84m NOK to 73.23m NOK (+26.6% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +3.43m NOK → +8.06m NOK (op. margin 5.9% → 11.0%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +3.14m NOK → +8.05m NOK (net margin 5.4% → 11.0%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 25.01m NOK → 29.01m NOK (equity ratio 54.6% → 57.9%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    COGS moved

    COGS / varekostnad 35.71m NOK → 47.11m NOK (+31.9% YoY). Calculated

  • ·

    Headcount (årsverk) changed

    Reported FTEs 12 → 11. Reported fact