Org.nr 919 160 675 2018 → 2019 Year-over-year analysis

VÅR ENERGI ASA: årsregnskap 2019 vs 2018

Grew 14% on revenue, fresh owner capital

approved 2020-03-26; registry 2020-07-14; journal 2020 574431

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2019 with 2018 for VÅR ENERGI ASA. Revenue 22.11bn NOK → 25.11bn NOK (+13.6%). Net result +2.38bn NOK → +2.52bn NOK. Equity 21.55bn NOK → 22.08bn NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; net result improved; equity strengthened. Pressures included: operating result weakened.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for VÅR ENERGI ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
22.11bn NOK 25.11bn NOK
+13.6%
Operating result
+8.54bn NOK +6.69bn NOK
-21.6%
Net result
+2.38bn NOK +2.52bn NOK
+5.8%
Equity
21.55bn NOK 22.08bn NOK
+2.5%
Cash
8.38m NOK 1.23bn NOK
+14623.2%
Total assets
81.42bn NOK n/m
—

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 22.11bn NOK to 25.11bn NOK (+13.6% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +2.38bn NOK → +2.52bn NOK (net margin 10.8% → 10.0%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 21.55bn NOK → 22.08bn NOK. Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 8.38m NOK → 1.23bn NOK (+14623.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 21.55m NOK → 21.55bn NOK (+21.53bn NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +8.54bn NOK → +6.69bn NOK (op. margin 38.6% → 26.7%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 3.15bn NOK → 2.27bn NOK. Reported fact