Org.nr 994 495 798 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

4 U MATVARER AS: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 13% on revenue, returned to profit

approved 2025-06-19; registry 2025-08-05; journal 2025 740211

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for 4 U MATVARER AS. Revenue 17.02m NOK → 19.21m NOK (+12.8%). Net result -965.1k NOK → +669.5k NOK. Equity 4.24m NOK → 906.4k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; turned profitable. Pressures included: equity eroded; cash fell.

Also worth watching: payroll increased; cogs moved. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 4 U MATVARER AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
17.02m NOK 19.21m NOK
+12.8%
Operating result
-1.17m NOK +984.7k NOK
+184.5%
Net result
-965.1k NOK +669.5k NOK
+169.4%
Equity
4.24m NOK 906.4k NOK
-78.6%
Cash
156.5k NOK 119.1k NOK
-23.9%
Total assets
2.28m NOK 2.66m NOK
+16.7%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 17.02m NOK to 19.21m NOK (+12.8% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result -1.17m NOK → +984.7k NOK (op. margin -6.8% → 5.1%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Turned profitable

    Net result flipped from a loss of 965.1k NOK to a profit of 669.5k NOK. Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 4.24m NOK → 906.4k NOK (equity ratio 186.1% → 34.1%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 156.5k NOK → 119.1k NOK (-23.9% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Payroll increased

    Salary cost 2.63m NOK → 2.66m NOK (15% → 14% of revenue). Calculated

  • ·

    COGS moved

    COGS / varekostnad 13.35m NOK → 13.39m NOK (+0.3% YoY). Calculated