Org.nr 928 991 628 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

7 STEEL NORDIC INVESTMENT ÅLESUND AS: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Grew 33% on revenue, slipped into loss, cash halved-plus

approved 2024-07-09; registry 2024-07-16; journal 2024 632271

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for 7 STEEL NORDIC INVESTMENT ÅLESUND AS. Revenue 1.73m NOK → 2.30m NOK (+33.3%). Net result +698.0k NOK → -232.2k NOK. Equity 448.2k NOK → 216.0k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose. Pressures included: operating result weakened; fell into a net loss; equity eroded.

Also worth watching: thin equity buffer. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 7 STEEL NORDIC INVESTMENT ÅLESUND AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
1.73m NOK 2.30m NOK
+33.3%
Operating result
+894.9k NOK +238.6k NOK
-73.3%
Net result
+698.0k NOK -232.2k NOK
-133.3%
Equity
448.2k NOK 216.0k NOK
-51.8%
Cash
241.7k NOK 81.9k NOK
-66.1%
Total assets
23.94m NOK 23.30m NOK
-2.7%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 1.73m NOK to 2.30m NOK (+33.3% YoY). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +894.9k NOK → +238.6k NOK (op. margin 51.9% → 10.4%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Fell into a net loss

    Net result flipped from 698.0k NOK profit to a loss of 232.2k NOK. Calculated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 448.2k NOK → 216.0k NOK (equity ratio 1.9% → 0.9%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 241.7k NOK → 81.9k NOK (-66.1% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Thin equity buffer

    Equity ratio is 0.9% of assets — limited loss-absorbing capacity on a stand-alone basis. Interpretation