Org.nr 953 591 421 2020 → 2021 Year-over-year analysis

7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS: årsregnskap 2021 vs 2020

Grew 50% on revenue, stronger earnings

approved 2022-04-25; registry 2022-06-13; journal 2022 404273

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2021 with 2020 for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS. Revenue 2.84bn NOK → 4.27bn NOK (+50.5%). Net result +77.15m NOK → +13.39bn NOK. Equity 928.5k NOK → 1.19bn NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; net result improved.

Also worth watching: payroll increased; cogs moved; book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
2.84bn NOK 4.27bn NOK
+50.5%
Operating result
+137.65m NOK +626.96m NOK
+355.5%
Net result
+77.15m NOK +13.39bn NOK
+17251.4%
Equity
928.5k NOK 1.19bn NOK
+128436.9%
Cash
10.95m NOK 11.05m NOK
+0.9%
Total assets
1.96bn NOK 2.65bn NOK
+35.3%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 2.84bn NOK to 4.27bn NOK (+50.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +137.65m NOK → +626.96m NOK (op. margin 4.9% → 14.7%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +77.15m NOK → +13.39bn NOK (net margin 2.7% → 313.7%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 928.5k NOK → 1.19bn NOK (equity ratio 0.0% → 45.1%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 10.95m NOK → 11.05m NOK (+0.9% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Payroll increased

    Salary cost 19.27m NOK → 19.31bn NOK (1% → 452% of revenue). Calculated

  • ·

    COGS moved

    COGS / varekostnad 1.81bn NOK → 2.67bn NOK (+47.7% YoY). Calculated

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 8 229 NOK → 424.5k NOK. Reported fact