Org.nr 953 591 421 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Shrank 7% on revenue, stronger earnings, cash halved-plus

approved 2025-05-27; registry 2025-06-12; journal 2025 530728

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS. Revenue 4.70bn NOK → 4.35bn NOK (-7.4%). Net result +289.56m NOK → +13.12bn NOK. Equity 2.09bn NOK → 1.99bn NOK.

On the constructive side: net result improved; payroll decreased. Pressures included: revenue fell; operating result weakened; equity eroded.

Also worth watching: sharp cash drawdown; cogs fell. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
4.70bn NOK 4.35bn NOK
-7.4%
Operating result
+314.83m NOK +158.54m NOK
-49.6%
Net result
+289.56m NOK +13.12bn NOK
+4432.5%
Equity
2.09bn NOK 1.99bn NOK
-5.1%
Cash
257.94m NOK 14.91m NOK
-94.2%
Total assets
4.00bn NOK 3.50bn NOK
-12.5%

What improved

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +289.56m NOK → +13.12bn NOK (net margin 6.2% → 301.4%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Payroll decreased

    Salary cost 19.34bn NOK → 19.33bn NOK (411% → 444% of revenue). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Revenue fell

    Operating income / revenue moved from 4.70bn NOK to 4.35bn NOK (-7.4% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +314.83m NOK → +158.54m NOK (op. margin 6.7% → 3.6%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 2.09bn NOK → 1.99bn NOK (equity ratio 52.3% → 56.8%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 257.94m NOK → 14.91m NOK (-94.2% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Sharp cash drawdown

    Cash fell by more than 60% YoY (257.94m NOK → 14.91m NOK). Check whether funds moved to group receivables, investments, or operating burn. Interpretation

  • ·

    COGS fell

    COGS / varekostnad 3.19bn NOK → 2.97bn NOK (-6.9% YoY). Calculated