Org.nr 953 591 421 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Shrank 22% on revenue, weaker earnings

approved 2024-04-25; registry 2024-06-08; journal 2024 437955

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS. Revenue 6.01bn NOK → 4.70bn NOK (-21.7%). Net result +13.91bn NOK → +289.56m NOK. Equity 2.03bn NOK → 2.09bn NOK.

On the constructive side: equity strengthened; cash rose. Pressures included: revenue fell; operating result weakened; net result weakened.

Also worth watching: cogs fell; book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 7 STEEL NORDIC MANUFACTURING AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
6.01bn NOK 4.70bn NOK
-21.7%
Operating result
+1.13bn NOK +314.83m NOK
-72.1%
Net result
+13.91bn NOK +289.56m NOK
-97.9%
Equity
2.03bn NOK 2.09bn NOK
+3.2%
Cash
13.50m NOK 257.94m NOK
+1810.6%
Total assets
4.09bn NOK 4.00bn NOK
-2.1%

What improved

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 2.03bn NOK → 2.09bn NOK (equity ratio 49.7% → 52.3%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 13.50m NOK → 257.94m NOK (+1810.6% YoY). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Revenue fell

    Operating income / revenue moved from 6.01bn NOK to 4.70bn NOK (-21.7% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +1.13bn NOK → +314.83m NOK (op. margin 18.8% → 6.7%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +13.91bn NOK → +289.56m NOK (net margin 231.6% → 6.2%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Payroll up without matching revenue

    Salary cost 19.32bn NOK → 19.34bn NOK (322% → 411% of revenue). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    COGS fell

    COGS / varekostnad 3.41bn NOK → 3.19bn NOK (-6.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 424.5k NOK → 404.5k NOK. Reported fact