Org.nr 928 528 251 2024 → 2025 Year-over-year analysis

78 DEGREES NORTH AS: årsregnskap 2025 vs 2024

Grew 47% on revenue, weaker earnings

approved 2026-05-04; registry 2026-05-06; journal 2026 423144

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2025 with 2024 for 78 DEGREES NORTH AS. Revenue 4.54m NOK → 6.69m NOK (+47.3%). Net result +293.8k NOK → +231.6k NOK. Equity -144.4k NOK → 87.2k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; equity strengthened. Pressures included: net result weakened.

Also worth watching: book investments changed; headcount (årsverk) changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 78 DEGREES NORTH AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
4.54m NOK 6.69m NOK
+47.3%
Operating result
+266.6k NOK +278.3k NOK
+4.4%
Net result
+293.8k NOK +231.6k NOK
-21.2%
Equity
-144.4k NOK 87.2k NOK
+160.4%
Cash
251.6k NOK 536.6k NOK
+113.3%
Total assets
587.9k NOK 992.7k NOK
+68.9%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 4.54m NOK to 6.69m NOK (+47.3% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +266.6k NOK → +278.3k NOK (op. margin 5.9% → 4.2%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity -144.4k NOK → 87.2k NOK (equity ratio -24.6% → 8.8%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 251.6k NOK → 536.6k NOK (+113.3% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Current ratio back above 1×

    Current ratio 0.69× → 2.09×. Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +293.8k NOK → +231.6k NOK (net margin 6.5% → 3.5%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 25.3k NOK → 44.5k NOK. Reported fact

  • ·

    Headcount (årsverk) changed

    Reported FTEs 4.78 → 6.14. Reported fact