Org.nr 923 158 375 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

8 SEASONS AS: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 17% on revenue, slipped into loss

approved 2025-06-30; registry 2025-07-24; journal 2025 700564

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for 8 SEASONS AS. Revenue 1.81m NOK → 2.11m NOK (+16.7%). Net result +29.3k NOK → -62.6k NOK. Equity 275.1k NOK → 212.5k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; cash rose. Pressures included: operating result weakened; fell into a net loss; equity eroded.

Also worth watching: payroll increased; cogs moved; headcount (årsverk) changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 8 SEASONS AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
1.81m NOK 2.11m NOK
+16.7%
Operating result
+38.9k NOK -62.2k NOK
-259.7%
Net result
+29.3k NOK -62.6k NOK
-313.7%
Equity
275.1k NOK 212.5k NOK
-22.8%
Cash
75.5k NOK 6.11m NOK
+7992.9%
Total assets
486.8k NOK 381.1k NOK
-21.7%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 1.81m NOK to 2.11m NOK (+16.7% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 75.5k NOK → 6.11m NOK (+7992.9% YoY). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +38.9k NOK → -62.2k NOK (op. margin 2.2% → -2.9%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Fell into a net loss

    Net result flipped from 29.3k NOK profit to a loss of 62.6k NOK. Calculated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 275.1k NOK → 212.5k NOK (equity ratio 56.5% → 55.7%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Payroll increased

    Salary cost 781.2k NOK → 971.7k NOK (43% → 46% of revenue). Calculated

  • ·

    COGS moved

    COGS / varekostnad 85.6k NOK → 104.9k NOK (+22.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ·

    Headcount (årsverk) changed

    Reported FTEs 1 → 2. Reported fact