Org.nr 930 355 054 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

STAINLESS TANKERS ASA: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 154548% on revenue, stronger earnings, cash halved-plus

approved 2025-05-22; registry 2025-06-14; journal 2025 511306

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for STAINLESS TANKERS ASA. Revenue 639 NOK → 988.2k NOK (+154547.9%). Net result +3 052 NOK → +11.91m NOK. Equity 63.03bn NOK → 61.10m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; net result improved; owners injected capital. Pressures included: operating result weakened; equity eroded; cash fell.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for STAINLESS TANKERS ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
639 NOK 988.2k NOK
+154547.9%
Operating result
-1 269 NOK -3.49m NOK
-275253.0%
Net result
+3 052 NOK +11.91m NOK
+390253.7%
Equity
63.03bn NOK 61.10m NOK
-99.9%
Cash
638.0k NOK 16.6k NOK
-97.4%
Total assets
63.51bn NOK 63.51m NOK
-99.9%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 639 NOK to 988.2k NOK (+154547.9% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +3 052 NOK → +11.91m NOK (net margin 477.6% → 1205.6%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 60.0k NOK → 46.14m NOK (+46.08m NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result -1 269 NOK → -3.49m NOK (op. margin -198.6% → -353.6%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 63.03bn NOK → 61.10m NOK (equity ratio 99.2% → 96.2%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 638.0k NOK → 16.6k NOK (-97.4% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Current ratio dropped below 1×

    Current ratio 24153.36× → 0.24× — short-term liabilities now exceed liquid/current assets on the published lines. Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 63.4k NOK → 63.41m NOK. Reported fact