Org.nr 919 160 675 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

VÅR ENERGI ASA: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Shrank 30% on revenue, stronger earnings

approved 2024-05-07; registry 2024-07-16; journal 2024 631991

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for VÅR ENERGI ASA. Revenue 9.83bn NOK → 6.85bn NOK (-30.3%). Net result +936.4k NOK → +610.23m NOK. Equity 1.48bn NOK → 1.77bn NOK.

On the constructive side: net result improved; equity strengthened; cash rose. Pressures included: revenue fell; operating result weakened.

Also worth watching: paid-in equity reduced; book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for VÅR ENERGI ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
9.83bn NOK 6.85bn NOK
-30.3%
Operating result
+6.37bn NOK +3.52bn NOK
-44.8%
Net result
+936.4k NOK +610.23m NOK
+65067.5%
Equity
1.48bn NOK 1.77bn NOK
+19.3%
Cash
444.6k NOK 734.9k NOK
+65.3%
Total assets
18.80bn NOK 19.29bn NOK
+2.6%

What improved

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +936.4k NOK → +610.23m NOK (net margin 0.0% → 8.9%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 1.48bn NOK → 1.77bn NOK (equity ratio 7.9% → 9.2%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 444.6k NOK → 734.9k NOK (+65.3% YoY). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Revenue fell

    Operating income / revenue moved from 9.83bn NOK to 6.85bn NOK (-30.3% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +6.37bn NOK → +3.52bn NOK (op. margin 64.8% → 51.3%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Paid-in equity reduced

    Paid-in equity fell 1.48bn NOK → 804.15m NOK — check capital reduction, conversion, or reclassification. Interpretation

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 1.29m NOK → 1.48m NOK. Reported fact