Org.nr 928 949 567 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

2020 BULKERS SANTOS AS: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Grew 146174% on revenue, stronger earnings, fresh owner capital

approved 2024-06-26; registry 2024-07-25; journal 2024 673903

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for 2020 BULKERS SANTOS AS. Revenue 66.7k NOK → 97.52m NOK (+146174.1%). Net result +4.20m NOK → +34.99m NOK. Equity 119.88m NOK → 55.60m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved; net result improved. Pressures included: equity eroded; current ratio dropped below 1×.

Net constructive year on the published lines.

Scorecard

Revenue
66.7k NOK 97.52m NOK
+146174.1%
Operating result
+38.3k NOK +55.58m NOK
+144918.8%
Net result
+4.20m NOK +34.99m NOK
+734.1%
Equity
119.88m NOK 55.60m NOK
-53.6%
Cash
14.9k NOK 41.79m NOK
+280375.2%
Total assets
429.83m NOK 430.9k NOK
-99.9%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 66.7k NOK to 97.52m NOK (+146174.1% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +38.3k NOK → +55.58m NOK (op. margin 57.5% → 57.0%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +4.20m NOK → +34.99m NOK (net margin 6292.4% → 35.9%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 14.9k NOK → 41.79m NOK (+280375.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 250 NOK → 160.13m NOK (+160.13m NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 119.88m NOK → 55.60m NOK (equity ratio 27.9% → 12903.5%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Current ratio dropped below 1×

    Current ratio 450.11× → 0.35× — short-term liabilities now exceed liquid/current assets on the published lines. Calculated