Org.nr 928 949 567 2023 → 2024 Year-over-year analysis

2020 BULKERS SANTOS AS: årsregnskap 2024 vs 2023

Grew 17% on revenue, cash halved-plus

approved 2025-05-28; registry 2025-06-18; journal 2025 532389

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2024 with 2023 for 2020 BULKERS SANTOS AS. Revenue 97.52m NOK → 114.11m NOK (+17.0%). Net result +34.99m NOK → +34.92m NOK. Equity 55.60m NOK → 44.35m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; operating result improved. Pressures included: equity eroded; cash fell.

Also worth watching: sharp cash drawdown; paid-in equity reduced. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 2020 BULKERS SANTOS AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
97.52m NOK 114.11m NOK
+17.0%
Operating result
+55.58m NOK +71.49m NOK
+28.6%
Net result
+34.99m NOK +34.92m NOK
-0.2%
Equity
55.60m NOK 44.35m NOK
-20.2%
Cash
41.79m NOK 13.94m NOK
-66.6%
Total assets
430.9k NOK 384.60m NOK
+89161.4%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 97.52m NOK to 114.11m NOK (+17.0% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +55.58m NOK → +71.49m NOK (op. margin 57.0% → 62.6%). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 55.60m NOK → 44.35m NOK (equity ratio 12903.5% → 11.5%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 41.79m NOK → 13.94m NOK (-66.6% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Sharp cash drawdown

    Cash fell by more than 60% YoY (41.79m NOK → 13.94m NOK). Check whether funds moved to group receivables, investments, or operating burn. Interpretation

  • ·

    Paid-in equity reduced

    Paid-in equity fell 160.13m NOK → 119.13m NOK — check capital reduction, conversion, or reclassification. Interpretation