Org.nr 955 497 643 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

2TAL AS: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Shrank 17% on revenue, stronger earnings

approved 2024-05-30; registry 2024-06-14; journal 2024 470490

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for 2TAL AS. Revenue 85.28m NOK → 70.59m NOK (-17.2%). Net result +1.30m NOK → +4.44m NOK. Equity 2.21m NOK → 6.65m NOK.

On the constructive side: operating result improved; net result improved; equity strengthened. Pressures included: revenue fell.

Also worth watching: cogs fell. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 2TAL AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
85.28m NOK 70.59m NOK
-17.2%
Operating result
+2.03m NOK +6.23m NOK
+206.8%
Net result
+1.30m NOK +4.44m NOK
+240.9%
Equity
2.21m NOK 6.65m NOK
+201.0%
Cash
399.7k NOK 409.6k NOK
+2.5%
Total assets
12.22m NOK 19.78m NOK
+61.9%

What improved

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +2.03m NOK → +6.23m NOK (op. margin 2.4% → 8.8%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +1.30m NOK → +4.44m NOK (net margin 1.5% → 6.3%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 2.21m NOK → 6.65m NOK (equity ratio 18.1% → 33.6%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 399.7k NOK → 409.6k NOK (+2.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Current ratio back above 1×

    Current ratio 0.76× → 1.25×. Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Revenue fell

    Operating income / revenue moved from 85.28m NOK to 70.59m NOK (-17.2% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    COGS fell

    COGS / varekostnad 66.61m NOK → 49.25m NOK (-26.1% YoY). Calculated