Org.nr 992 765 011 2016 → 2017 Year-over-year analysis

8 IN VEST AS: årsregnskap 2017 vs 2016

Shrank 37% on revenue, stronger earnings

approved 2018-05-27; registry 2018-06-07; journal 2018 435848

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2017 with 2016 for 8 IN VEST AS. Revenue 1.12m NOK → 700.4k NOK (-37.4%). Net result +68.9k NOK → +110.7k NOK. Equity 793.2k NOK → 903.9k NOK.

On the constructive side: operating result improved; net result improved; equity strengthened. Pressures included: revenue fell; cash fell; payroll up without matching revenue.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 8 IN VEST AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
1.12m NOK 700.4k NOK
-37.4%
Operating result
+85.9k NOK +121.2k NOK
+41.1%
Net result
+68.9k NOK +110.7k NOK
+60.7%
Equity
793.2k NOK 903.9k NOK
+14.0%
Cash
969.0k NOK 618.6k NOK
-36.2%
Total assets
1.42m NOK 1.42m NOK
-0.2%

What improved

  • ↑

    Operating result improved

    Operating result +85.9k NOK → +121.2k NOK (op. margin 7.7% → 17.3%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +68.9k NOK → +110.7k NOK (net margin 6.2% → 15.8%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 793.2k NOK → 903.9k NOK (equity ratio 55.7% → 63.6%). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Revenue fell

    Operating income / revenue moved from 1.12m NOK to 700.4k NOK (-37.4% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 969.0k NOK → 618.6k NOK (-36.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↓

    Payroll up without matching revenue

    Salary cost 2 016 NOK → 420.7k NOK (0% → 60% of revenue). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 5.32m NOK → 333.6k NOK. Reported fact