Org.nr 992 765 011 2017 → 2018 Year-over-year analysis

8 IN VEST AS: årsregnskap 2018 vs 2017

Grew 14% on revenue

approved 2019-06-28; registry 2019-07-03; journal 2019 660805

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2018 with 2017 for 8 IN VEST AS. Revenue 700.4k NOK → 799.6k NOK (+14.2%). Net result +110.7k NOK → +90.1k NOK. Equity 903.9k NOK → 12.93m NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; equity strengthened; cash rose. Pressures included: operating result weakened; net result weakened.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 8 IN VEST AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
700.4k NOK 799.6k NOK
+14.2%
Operating result
+121.2k NOK +118.1k NOK
-2.5%
Net result
+110.7k NOK +90.1k NOK
-18.6%
Equity
903.9k NOK 12.93m NOK
+1330.9%
Cash
618.6k NOK 1.16m NOK
+88.2%
Total assets
1.42m NOK 1.36m NOK
-4.6%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 700.4k NOK to 799.6k NOK (+14.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 903.9k NOK → 12.93m NOK (equity ratio 63.6% → 954.5%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 618.6k NOK → 1.16m NOK (+88.2% YoY). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +121.2k NOK → +118.1k NOK (op. margin 17.3% → 14.8%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +110.7k NOK → +90.1k NOK (net margin 15.8% → 11.3%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 333.6k NOK → 58.2k NOK. Reported fact