Org.nr 963 301 812 2019 → 2020 Year-over-year analysis

9.NUT AS: årsregnskap 2020 vs 2019

Grew 12% on revenue, weaker earnings, cash halved-plus

approved 2021-08-26; registry 2021-10-26; journal 2021 867076

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2020 with 2019 for 9.NUT AS. Revenue 527.4k NOK → 589.7k NOK (+11.8%). Net result +562.9k NOK → +239.8k NOK. Equity 12.34m NOK → 11 NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; owners injected capital. Pressures included: operating result weakened; net result weakened; equity eroded.

Also worth watching: thin equity buffer. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 9.NUT AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
527.4k NOK 589.7k NOK
+11.8%
Operating result
+284.9k NOK +82.8k NOK
-70.9%
Net result
+562.9k NOK +239.8k NOK
-57.4%
Equity
12.34m NOK 11 NOK
-100.0%
Cash
150.9k NOK 75.3k NOK
-50.1%
Total assets
1.59m NOK 1.25m NOK
-21.4%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 527.4k NOK to 589.7k NOK (+11.8% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 343.8k NOK → 910.6k NOK (+566.8k NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +284.9k NOK → +82.8k NOK (op. margin 54.0% → 14.0%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +562.9k NOK → +239.8k NOK (net margin 106.7% → 40.7%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Equity eroded

    Book equity 12.34m NOK → 11 NOK (equity ratio 775.9% → 0.0%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 150.9k NOK → 75.3k NOK (-50.1% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Thin equity buffer

    Equity ratio is 0.0% of assets — limited loss-absorbing capacity on a stand-alone basis. Interpretation