Org.nr 922 493 626 2021 → 2022 Year-over-year analysis

REACH SUBSEA ASA: årsregnskap 2022 vs 2021

Grew 85% on revenue, weaker earnings, fresh owner capital

approved 2023-03-28; registry 2023-08-08; journal 2023 660184

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2022 with 2021 for REACH SUBSEA ASA. Revenue 9.91m NOK → 18.37m NOK (+85.3%). Net result +93.81m NOK → +50.77m NOK. Equity 279.5k NOK → 546.5k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; equity strengthened; cash rose. Pressures included: operating result weakened; net result weakened; current ratio dropped below 1×.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for REACH SUBSEA ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
9.91m NOK 18.37m NOK
+85.3%
Operating result
-4.09m NOK -4.99m NOK
-22.0%
Net result
+93.81m NOK +50.77m NOK
-45.9%
Equity
279.5k NOK 546.5k NOK
+95.5%
Cash
5.07m NOK 16.20m NOK
+219.2%
Total assets
324.0k NOK 601.4k NOK
+85.6%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 9.91m NOK to 18.37m NOK (+85.3% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 279.5k NOK → 546.5k NOK (equity ratio 86.3% → 90.9%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 5.07m NOK → 16.20m NOK (+219.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 208.9k NOK → 471.1k NOK (+262.2k NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result -4.09m NOK → -4.99m NOK (op. margin -41.2% → -27.2%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +93.81m NOK → +50.77m NOK (net margin 946.5% → 276.4%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Current ratio dropped below 1×

    Current ratio 2.45× → 0.00× — short-term liabilities now exceed liquid/current assets on the published lines. Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 196.04m NOK → 341.5k NOK. Reported fact