Org.nr 922 493 626 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

REACH SUBSEA ASA: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Grew 15% on revenue, stronger earnings, fresh owner capital

approved 2024-04-15; registry 2024-08-17; journal 2024 693503

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for REACH SUBSEA ASA. Revenue 18.37m NOK → 21.16m NOK (+15.2%). Net result +50.77m NOK → +225.79m NOK. Equity 546.5k NOK → 671.1k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; net result improved; equity strengthened. Pressures included: operating result weakened.

Also worth watching: book investments changed. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for REACH SUBSEA ASA.

Scorecard

Revenue
18.37m NOK 21.16m NOK
+15.2%
Operating result
-4.99m NOK -6.14m NOK
-23.0%
Net result
+50.77m NOK +225.79m NOK
+344.8%
Equity
546.5k NOK 671.1k NOK
+22.8%
Cash
16.20m NOK 352.94m NOK
+2078.9%
Total assets
601.4k NOK 1.13m NOK
+88.0%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 18.37m NOK to 21.16m NOK (+15.2% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Net result improved

    Net result +50.77m NOK → +225.79m NOK (net margin 276.4% → 1067.2%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 546.5k NOK → 671.1k NOK (equity ratio 90.9% → 59.4%). Calculated

  • ↑

    Cash rose

    Bank deposits 16.20m NOK → 352.94m NOK (+2078.9% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Owners injected capital

    Paid-in equity rose 471.1k NOK → 671.1k NOK (+200.0k NOK). Reported fact

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result -4.99m NOK → -6.14m NOK (op. margin -27.2% → -29.0%). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Book investments changed

    Investment / intangible book value 341.5k NOK → 341.33m NOK. Reported fact