Org.nr 924 469 013 2022 → 2023 Year-over-year analysis

2 MALERE AS: årsregnskap 2023 vs 2022

Grew 22% on revenue, weaker earnings

approved 2024-06-19; registry 2024-07-24; journal 2024 668695

Full company analysis · All year comparisons

What changed

Comparing Årsregnskap 2023 with 2022 for 2 MALERE AS. Revenue 3.58m NOK → 4.35m NOK (+21.5%). Net result +299.3k NOK → +48.4k NOK. Equity 773.2k NOK → 821.7k NOK.

On the constructive side: revenue rose; equity strengthened. Pressures included: operating result weakened; net result weakened; cash fell.

Also worth watching: payroll increased; cogs moved. All figures are taken from the published annual accounts for 2 MALERE AS.

Scorecard

Revenue
3.58m NOK 4.35m NOK
+21.5%
Operating result
+396.6k NOK +95.5k NOK
-75.9%
Net result
+299.3k NOK +48.4k NOK
-83.8%
Equity
773.2k NOK 821.7k NOK
+6.3%
Cash
879.2k NOK 761.2k NOK
-13.4%
Total assets
2.08m NOK 2.09m NOK
+0.4%

What improved

  • ↑

    Revenue rose

    Operating income / revenue moved from 3.58m NOK to 4.35m NOK (+21.5% YoY). Calculated

  • ↑

    Equity strengthened

    Book equity 773.2k NOK → 821.7k NOK (equity ratio 37.2% → 39.4%). Calculated

What deteriorated

  • ↓

    Operating result weakened

    Operating result +396.6k NOK → +95.5k NOK (op. margin 11.1% → 2.2%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Net result weakened

    Net result +299.3k NOK → +48.4k NOK (net margin 8.4% → 1.1%). Calculated

  • ↓

    Cash fell

    Bank deposits 879.2k NOK → 761.2k NOK (-13.4% YoY). Calculated

Things to notice

  • ·

    Payroll increased

    Salary cost 1.95m NOK → 2.80m NOK (55% → 64% of revenue). Calculated

  • ·

    COGS moved

    COGS / varekostnad 717.7k NOK → 794.3k NOK (+10.7% YoY). Calculated